April 14, 2025
[…] The Opinion
The Court provides a high level overview of the entanglement between Affordable Care Act section 1411 (also known by 42 U.S.C. 18081) and Internal Revenue Code section 4980H. For brevity we will only cover the most pertinent statutes in this article, but we encourage interested readers to review our previous publications for a thorough analysis of the pertinent statutes and regulations.
If a determination is made that an individual is eligible for an applicable premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction, PPACA section 1411(e)(1) (also referred to as 42 U.S.C. section 18081(e)(1)) requires the Secretary of HHS to notify the Exchange. Once an Exchange receives such notice, it must notify the employer of the determination and the potential consequences. As the statute clearly and unambiguously states: “(iii) Employer Affordability – If the Secretary (of Health and Human Services) notifies an Exchange that an enrollee is eligible for a premium tax credit under section 36B of title 26 or cost-sharing reduction under section 18071 of this title because the enrollee’s (or related individual’s) employer does not provide minimum essential coverage through an employer-sponsored plan or that the employer does provide that coverage but it is not affordable coverage, the Exchange shall notify the employer of such fact and that the employer may be liable for the payment assessed under section 4980H of title 26. (see ( PPACA section 1411(e)(4)(B)(iii) also formally referenced to as (42 U.S.C. section 18081(e)(4)(B)(iii)).”
The facts of the Faulk case involved an employer who did not offer health insurance to 95 percent or more of its full-time employees.